collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 67
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • Mulwa: if simpleportal team could make some of the blocks like articles to display photos just like how ebay does, it would be very great for shopping
    September 27, 2014, 08:24:14 AM
  • Mulwa: everybody is busy, no help for us this time
    September 26, 2014, 05:00:07 PM
  • [SiNaN]: That shows how simple but powerful SimplePortal is!
    September 26, 2014, 06:56:41 AM
  • oNLy1: thought the 'Blocks In Blocks' was going to be complicated - easy peasy - and was exactly what my site needed - ty
    September 20, 2014, 01:13:44 PM
  • P flex: Xup guys
    September 18, 2014, 08:29:06 AM
  • P flex: Xup
    September 18, 2014, 08:28:38 AM
  • Mstcool: :p *
    September 13, 2014, 07:55:49 PM
  • Mstcool: so when is a new version coming out? :o
    September 13, 2014, 07:55:45 PM
  • USFA: sorry thought was search no glasses
    September 06, 2014, 08:48:23 PM
  • USFA: rename forum
    September 06, 2014, 08:47:40 PM
  • Mstcool: Oh, ok, Sinan
    August 25, 2014, 10:19:15 PM
  • ArsenArsen: When i make them
    August 19, 2014, 12:20:20 AM
  • ArsenArsen: I had some mod ideas, i will put them.
    August 19, 2014, 12:19:45 AM
  • [SiNaN]: We could, but it's there as a reminder of some kind, that we should fill it in, somehow.
    August 18, 2014, 09:57:14 PM
  • Mstcool: Y don't u guys remove the customization section since it has no files?
    August 17, 2014, 10:27:28 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Ok, Great!
    August 15, 2014, 03:13:18 PM
  • [SiNaN]: We have the translators' names listed in the downloads area.
    August 15, 2014, 03:05:39 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Never Mind, i wont, noone did.
    August 15, 2014, 02:22:32 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Can i put mz name on translation
    August 15, 2014, 02:21:06 PM
  • [SiNaN]: You can only change your forum profile options once you have 5 posts. I have made an exception for Translator group though, so you should be able to do it now.
    August 13, 2014, 03:32:17 PM
Welcome to SimplePortal.net! You can download SimplePortal from the Download Page!

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 AM »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 AM »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 AM »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 AM »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 AM by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 PM »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?