collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 51
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • Chen Zhen: newbies that post links are restricted until moderated due to spam control
    March 02, 2015, 07:44:47 pm
  • brianwilcox: I would make a support thread for it... but I can't.
    February 28, 2015, 06:34:25 pm
  • brianwilcox: Why can I not post on the forums? ;/
    February 28, 2015, 06:34:10 pm
  • CaLy: thanks and have a nice weekend all!
    February 21, 2015, 06:11:36 am
  • CaLy: ah u are right eliana, i will do that with custom block :)
    February 21, 2015, 06:11:28 am
  • Eliana Tamerin: You mean a custom block with HTML code? It's built into SP.
    February 20, 2015, 02:20:12 am
  • CaLy: what package are u using to display adsense banner at right of user info (in the middle) ? Thanks in advance!
    February 18, 2015, 06:34:47 am
  • Teetee: [link]
    February 10, 2015, 11:23:39 am
  • 420connect: No longer newbie > posted.
    February 06, 2015, 09:04:41 am
  • 420connect: I can't reply to "?topic=13762" but have a possible solution.
    February 05, 2015, 07:17:48 pm
  • CaLy: hi all! I know it´s late but anyway happy 2015 to all the community!
    January 18, 2015, 04:43:46 am
  • ribwhulp: hoi
    January 17, 2015, 07:55:06 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Right above the Shoutbox there is a "Who's online" block, just so you know ;)
    January 11, 2015, 03:28:04 pm
  • BlackHeartStudios: Anyone online?
    January 09, 2015, 10:11:24 pm
  • Elliott: Hello
    January 08, 2015, 11:50:47 pm
  • mecane: test
    January 08, 2015, 09:38:30 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Oh hai!
    January 07, 2015, 07:14:01 pm
  • Elliott: Hello my friends
    January 07, 2015, 03:14:07 pm
  • Capion: ha! I found it ;)
    January 04, 2015, 04:58:45 pm
  • Capion: hmm.. what shoutbox mod is this?
    January 04, 2015, 04:51:21 pm
Welcome to SimplePortal.net! You can download SimplePortal from the Downloads Area!

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 am »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 am »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 am »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 am »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 am by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 pm »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?