collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 54
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • AngelinaBelle: For Documentation navigation, I really like to use the "<<" icon to turn that menu into a "navigation left panel", because I can read it better that way.
    April 21, 2014, 04:12:13 PM
  • oNLy1: Nakroma, please use the forum for support - ask all the questions (dumb or not) they will get answered
    April 18, 2014, 08:03:49 PM
  • Nakroma: i know this is just another question but im too dumb for it, where can I actualy get into the GENERAL SETTINGS page? im dumb sorry ;-;
    April 18, 2014, 04:27:39 PM
  • Nakroma: ahh okey, i get it. thanks
    April 18, 2014, 04:16:18 PM
  • [SiNaN]: Please don't get me wrong; I didn't mean that. You need to use the navigation menu right above the yellow Documentation bar you describe to navigate through different sections of documentation.
    April 18, 2014, 04:12:37 PM
  • Nakroma: okey I am dumb, could someone point out where at the top of the site it is? with a screenshot or something? if you mean the yellow Documention bar, thats not clickable for  me :|
    April 18, 2014, 03:57:34 PM
  • [SiNaN]: I wouldn't say it's hidden, lol. And it's extensive enough, thanks to Angelina.
    April 18, 2014, 02:28:55 PM
  • oNLy1: Documentation [link] (hidden at top of site)
    April 18, 2014, 12:48:01 PM
  • Nakroma: am I dumb or is there actually no tutorial? [link]
    April 18, 2014, 08:29:41 AM
  • AngelinaBelle: Welcome Gusto Prod.  Please visit [link] for info on creating an SMF forum
    April 17, 2014, 12:04:00 PM
  • GUSTO PROD: hi all give me creat new forum free
    April 16, 2014, 12:21:54 PM
  • AngelinaBelle: Hello w1ck3d! Welcome to Simple Portal. Unfortunately, there are not Russian speakers here very often.  Aplogies
    April 14, 2014, 07:49:26 AM
  • w1ck3d: тест
    April 14, 2014, 02:50:12 AM
  • Underdog: How to use Simple Portal for SMF: [link]
    April 02, 2014, 07:52:45 PM
  • Underdog: Thariq, please post questions in the forum. thank you.
    April 02, 2014, 07:51:40 PM
  • Thariq: how to create portal/site
    April 02, 2014, 06:30:42 AM
  • Ali çelen: forum nasıl oluştırıcam
    March 30, 2014, 10:59:08 PM
  • Ali çelen: sa
    March 30, 2014, 10:58:54 PM
  • AngelinaBelle: processor -- I think your customization will probably be just fine.
    February 14, 2014, 07:18:41 PM
  • AngelinaBelle: noumankhan: Welcome to SimplePortal.  Please read the documentation above. If you have questions about how to make a forum, please seek help at [link]
    February 14, 2014, 07:16:45 PM

* Team Blog

* Recent Posts

Re: Youtube Block - 1.0 by USFA
[Today at 12:38:51 AM]


Re: Youtube Block - 1.0 by USFA
[Today at 12:20:58 AM]


Re: Youtube Block - 1.0 by cy8erpunk
[Yesterday at 06:24:00 PM]


Re: Aeva Media Block by USFA
[Yesterday at 11:51:37 AM]


RSS Blocks not updating. by USFA
[Yesterday at 11:47:35 AM]

Thanks for having an interest with our portal. If you have any requests for features, have a look at the Feature Requests board.

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1065 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 AM »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 AM »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 AM »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 AM »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 AM by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4716
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 PM »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?