collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 54
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • Mstcool: Oh, ok, Sinan
    August 25, 2014, 10:19:15 PM
  • ArsenArsen: When i make them
    August 19, 2014, 12:20:20 AM
  • ArsenArsen: I had some mod ideas, i will put them.
    August 19, 2014, 12:19:45 AM
  • [SiNaN]: We could, but it's there as a reminder of some kind, that we should fill it in, somehow.
    August 18, 2014, 09:57:14 PM
  • Mstcool: Y don't u guys remove the customization section since it has no files?
    August 17, 2014, 10:27:28 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Ok, Great!
    August 15, 2014, 03:13:18 PM
  • [SiNaN]: We have the translators' names listed in the downloads area.
    August 15, 2014, 03:05:39 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Never Mind, i wont, noone did.
    August 15, 2014, 02:22:32 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Can i put mz name on translation
    August 15, 2014, 02:21:06 PM
  • [SiNaN]: You can only change your forum profile options once you have 5 posts. I have made an exception for Translator group though, so you should be able to do it now.
    August 13, 2014, 03:32:17 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Cant find where to change avatar
    August 13, 2014, 03:12:38 PM
  • ArsenArsen: Ok
    August 11, 2014, 05:17:55 AM
  • Underdog: there is a documentation link on your top-right
    August 10, 2014, 08:48:45 PM
  • ArsenArsen: What to use for docs? This is NoT SP support question.
    August 10, 2014, 02:55:55 PM
  • Ron-KK4HGY: Hello all!
    August 06, 2014, 03:22:50 PM
  • USFA: tada
    August 04, 2014, 09:49:45 PM
  • BCNPalomino: lol, that search doe :O
    July 18, 2014, 09:26:27 AM
  • RohailPro23: hi all
    July 18, 2014, 08:09:00 AM
  • samborabora: sorry, thought this was search, lol
    June 29, 2014, 04:45:12 AM
  • samborabora: sp_embed_image
    June 29, 2014, 04:45:01 AM

* Team Blog

* Recent Posts

Thanks for having an interest with our portal. If you have any requests for features, have a look at the Feature Requests board.

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1126 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 AM »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 AM »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 AM »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 AM »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 AM by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 PM »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?