collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 68
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 2
  • Dot Users Online:

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • CaLy: thanks and have a nice weekend all!
    February 21, 2015, 06:11:36 am
  • CaLy: ah u are right eliana, i will do that with custom block :)
    February 21, 2015, 06:11:28 am
  • Eliana Tamerin: You mean a custom block with HTML code? It's built into SP.
    February 20, 2015, 02:20:12 am
  • CaLy: what package are u using to display adsense banner at right of user info (in the middle) ? Thanks in advance!
    February 18, 2015, 06:34:47 am
  • Teetee: [link]
    February 10, 2015, 11:23:39 am
  • 420connect: No longer newbie > posted.
    February 06, 2015, 09:04:41 am
  • 420connect: I can't reply to "?topic=13762" but have a possible solution.
    February 05, 2015, 07:17:48 pm
  • CaLy: hi all! I know it´s late but anyway happy 2015 to all the community!
    January 18, 2015, 04:43:46 am
  • ribwhulp: hoi
    January 17, 2015, 07:55:06 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Right above the Shoutbox there is a "Who's online" block, just so you know ;)
    January 11, 2015, 03:28:04 pm
  • BlackHeartStudios: Anyone online?
    January 09, 2015, 10:11:24 pm
  • Elliott: Hello
    January 08, 2015, 11:50:47 pm
  • mecane: test
    January 08, 2015, 09:38:30 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Oh hai!
    January 07, 2015, 07:14:01 pm
  • Elliott: Hello my friends
    January 07, 2015, 03:14:07 pm
  • Capion: ha! I found it ;)
    January 04, 2015, 04:58:45 pm
  • Capion: hmm.. what shoutbox mod is this?
    January 04, 2015, 04:51:21 pm
  • SamElanius: Thank you for info Chen Zhen. It worked
    December 28, 2014, 12:27:23 pm
  • Chen Zhen: new members are not permitted to post links. for those having an issue please make your posts without any working links. thank you.
    December 27, 2014, 09:15:16 pm
  • sub5: BoardNews for Frontpage block is the problem, cant get it right, need your help please
    December 27, 2014, 06:00:09 pm

* Recent Posts

Re: add "Last Edited by:" string in pages by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[Today at 06:15:04 am]


add "Last Edited by:" string in pages by mano82
[Today at 06:05:56 am]


Re: Pages Categories by mano82
[Today at 06:01:55 am]


Re: dynamically adding blocks by masterzonk
[Yesterday at 10:26:41 am]


Re: dynamically adding blocks by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[February 25, 2015, 04:51:44 pm]

Installation errors? Mod incompatibilities? Upgrade problems? Make your way over to the Install and Upgrade Support board for all your solutions!

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 am »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 am »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 am »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 am »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 am by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 pm »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?