collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 54
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • CaLy: hi all! I know it´s late but anyway happy 2015 to all the community!
    January 18, 2015, 04:43:46 am
  • ribwhulp: hoi
    January 17, 2015, 07:55:06 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Right above the Shoutbox there is a "Who's online" block, just so you know ;)
    January 11, 2015, 03:28:04 pm
  • BlackHeartStudios: Anyone online?
    January 09, 2015, 10:11:24 pm
  • Elliott: Hello
    January 08, 2015, 11:50:47 pm
  • mecane: test
    January 08, 2015, 09:38:30 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Oh hai!
    January 07, 2015, 07:14:01 pm
  • Elliott: Hello my friends
    January 07, 2015, 03:14:07 pm
  • Capion: ha! I found it ;)
    January 04, 2015, 04:58:45 pm
  • Capion: hmm.. what shoutbox mod is this?
    January 04, 2015, 04:51:21 pm
  • SamElanius: Thank you for info Chen Zhen. It worked
    December 28, 2014, 12:27:23 pm
  • Chen Zhen: new members are not permitted to post links. for those having an issue please make your posts without any working links. thank you.
    December 27, 2014, 09:15:16 pm
  • sub5: BoardNews for Frontpage block is the problem, cant get it right, need your help please
    December 27, 2014, 06:00:09 pm
  • Infernus: What's the problem?
    December 26, 2014, 08:32:26 am
  • sub5: @Elina and SiNaN, can you help me on my post in the BoardNews for frontpage block
    December 26, 2014, 08:28:57 am
  • sub5: I had same issues yesterday,
    December 26, 2014, 08:26:51 am
  • Skhilled: Or first time posters?
    December 26, 2014, 06:58:01 am
  • Skhilled: I get the same too. I think something is wrong with the anti-spam process for new users?
    December 26, 2014, 06:57:47 am
  • SamElanius: What I get when I try to post here in english support new topic is that I get blank (white screen).I tried different browser but same result. If I refresh it, it says that I posted it but no topic is created. Any advice please ?
    December 26, 2014, 06:31:20 am
  • sub5: @Elina thanks, i have been able to post it
    December 25, 2014, 07:16:45 pm

* Recent Posts

Re: Shoutbox can't refresh by ataru
[Today at 08:11:53 am]


Shoutbox can't refresh by ataru
[Today at 02:51:47 am]


Re: Show only BBC in a block by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[Yesterday at 06:53:46 pm]


Show only BBC in a block by bedmakaveli
[Yesterday at 04:25:50 pm]


Re: Scrolling 'recent posts' block by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[Yesterday at 02:45:07 pm]

Blocks speak! Do you have an interest in getting more blocks - or even making your own? The Blocks Board is for you!

Author Topic: Putting a submenu in Home?  (Read 1206 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Putting a submenu in Home?
« on: November 28, 2012, 03:29:04 am »
I have SimplePortal 2.3.5 installed on SMF 2.0.2, this is not really a problem, I just want to put a submenu
in the Home (in this forum it would be - http://simpleportal.net/index.php), the button that usually shows when the portal is installed.
So I want to put two submenus, in Home and the Home button should be redirected to "#" or nothing.
I haven't gone over posting at SMF forum thought this would be a better place.

Thanks in advance.

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 10:50:00 am »
The menu button should be in your Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
'is_last' => $context['right_to_left'],
),

To add sub buttons, an example may be something like:
Code: [Select]
'home' => array(
'title' => $txt['home'],
'href' => $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? $modSettings['sp_standalone_url'] : $scripturl,
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
'some_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=profile',
'show' => true,
),
'another_button' => array(
'title' => 'Button Name 2',
'href' => $scripturl . '?action=help',
'show' => true,
'is_last' => true,
),
),
),

For more info about adding buttons, check out the SMF Wiki page for it Here.

Offline Crozz

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
  • umm
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 09:18:19 am »
Thanks that worked, is it okay if I put like an "hxxp://www.somedomain.com/" link instead $scripturl?

Offline TinMan

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • RC Arcade
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 09:47:00 am »
Yeah, just make it like...
Code: [Select]
'href' => 'hxxp://www.somedomain.com',and it should work fine.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2012, 09:55:20 am by TinMan »

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Putting a submenu in Home?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 03:09:19 pm »
Crozz -- did that work for you?
I am glad you found the answer you needed right here. 

If this solved your problem, can you press the "topic solved" button below this topic?

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?