collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 35
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 2
  • Dot Users Online:

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • Underdog: there have been recent host changes and most likely issues due to configuration during that process. all should be resolved now please let us know of any further issue in this board: [link]  .. Thank you.
    Yesterday at 05:41:39 pm
  • BurkeKnight: Well, sometimes that error does show, like I said, when don't even get to the server. I have yet to figure out why...lol... However, there are times that you will see a msg about server stress here, but I have yet to get a 500 error, myself. And I'm here about 30 times a day, checking for new posts. :P
    Yesterday at 05:18:38 am
  • SeeingBlue: I was under the impressions that 500 Internal Server Error are only produced by the server(aka your site). Plus sanb below said he was having the same issue. Anyways just trying to help, not arguing.
    December 19, 2014, 06:59:40 pm
  • BurkeKnight: SeeingBlue, it may not be this end. There may be an issue in the connection from you to the SP site, that shows that. I know things like that can happen, due to the fact I had issues on my own site before, yet no one else did, nor were there any logs on it.
    December 19, 2014, 02:46:05 pm
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: I'm not admin nor a staff member... I tried connecting with a different IP and via proxy. No errors...
    December 18, 2014, 01:15:06 pm
  • SeeingBlue: You've just been lucky, Ninja. There is a problem. Check your stats and see how many 500 error hits you've been getting.
    December 18, 2014, 08:08:56 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: The server might be have a high load but it still works here...
    December 17, 2014, 03:13:51 pm
  • sanb: i cant post a reply(
    December 17, 2014, 01:36:59 pm
  • SeeingBlue: It's intermittent. I bet if the admin logs into the cpanel they'll find either CPU or Ram hitting it's limit.
    December 17, 2014, 09:11:07 am
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: The site works fine here...
    December 16, 2014, 11:01:27 am
  • SeeingBlue: I was finally able to make 1 post, but I can't edit it or make another. I'm frustrated, I give up.
    December 16, 2014, 08:49:37 am
  • SeeingBlue: I even tried a different browser. I'm just getting a 500 Internal Server Error.
    December 16, 2014, 08:30:15 am
  • SeeingBlue: When I "hit" post, sorry.
    December 16, 2014, 08:26:04 am
  • SeeingBlue: I'm trying to reply to my thread "Loading custom JS files" and when I get post it just loads a blank page.
    December 16, 2014, 08:25:43 am
  • Eliana Tamerin: Let's kick this over to his support topic, folks.
    December 03, 2014, 10:16:21 pm
  • Underdog: what is the issue with it? the naviagtion links? look here: [link]
    December 03, 2014, 09:54:07 pm
  • [SiNaN]: Oh! I didn't even see that. The author seems to have posted some instructions at the theme support topic at sm.org: [link]
    December 03, 2014, 02:11:58 pm
  • WhiteEagle: No the menu on top... the one that comes down when you mouse over it. ;)
    December 03, 2014, 02:02:35 pm
  • [SiNaN]: I already posted it!
    December 03, 2014, 01:51:11 pm
  • WhiteEagle: Any idea what I can do with the menu on top in that theme [SiNaN]?
    December 03, 2014, 01:28:25 pm
NEED HELP? If you're looking for support with Simple Portal, look no further than the Support Board!

Author Topic: Changing the Shout! Button  (Read 901 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline avepeachy

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Obligatory Extra
    • Canon World of Harry Potter
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Changing the Shout! Button
« on: January 07, 2013, 06:14:33 pm »
I have been poking at all of my files and I can't seem to find where to change the shout button. I want to make it something more appropriate to my board and theme.

Does anyone know how I would go about doing that?  :nervous-happy:
<><

Offline velorooms

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • Velorooms
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Changing the Shout! Button
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2013, 06:26:15 pm »
it should match your theme exactly.

the shout button draws its code from the default css file

.button_reset:hover {
background: url("theme/images/theme/submit_bg.png") 0px -140px no-repeat

it uses the same button setup that all the other buttons in your forum use (the post buttons, preview, reply buttons etc)

you could recode it to use a totally different button but that would involve some coding. What theme are you using :S it may just be that the theme doesnt a very good submit button.

two ways of doing it.

changing that button for your entire site, so all the other buttons like save, preview etc changed, or recoding the shout box to use a totally different button configuration. the former is easier, would involve changing the default index.css and the button image.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2013, 06:29:22 pm by velorooms »
Admin and Owner of Velorooms.com - Using SMF 2.0.3 and Simpleportal 2.3.5

Offline avepeachy

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Obligatory Extra
    • Canon World of Harry Potter
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Changing the Shout! Button
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2013, 09:32:00 pm »
I'm sorry, I should have been more specific.  :-[

I want to change it from Shout! to Sonorus. The color scheme is fine.
<><

Offline velorooms

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • Velorooms
  • SMF Version: 2.0.2
  • SP Version: 2.3.5
Re: Changing the Shout! Button
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2013, 08:31:44 am »
Aha, thats easy then.

Two ways of doing it.

First way is download and install the Spanish language pack from here
http://simpleportal.net/index.php?action=downloads;area=stable_language_packs
(i am guessing Sonoras is Spanish)

The other cheating way is to find the file
themes/default/languages/SPortal.english.utf8.php and
themes/default/languages/SPortal.english.php

and look for the section

$txt['sp_shoutbox_button'] = 'Shout!';

and change the text.

But downloading the language pack would be the proper way to do it. :D
Admin and Owner of Velorooms.com - Using SMF 2.0.3 and Simpleportal 2.3.5

Offline AngelinaBelle

  • Support
  • *
  • Posts: 4885
  • Gender: Female
  • SMF Version: 2 RC3
  • SP Version: 2.3.2
Re: Changing the Shout! Button
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2013, 01:31:56 pm »
avepeachy -- I think that the velorooms suggestion is a good one, and we didn't hear back from you, so I have marked this solved, just to get it of the "support radar".  If you need to, just hit the "topic not solved" button and ask more questions.

Thanks!
Please to keep this website running, if you like SimplePortal, make a
one-time subscription. Thank you for your support.

Have you tried the SimplePortal documentation?