SimplePortal

Development => Bugs => Fixed or Bogus Bugs => Topic started by: spuds on November 13, 2011, 06:53:02 PM

Title: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: spuds on November 13, 2011, 06:53:02 PM
The current aeva block uses ;id= in the url, our 'buddy' mod_security is not going to like that.  I believe you can use ;in= with aeva to avoid the potential issue.
Title: Re: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: Old Fossil on November 13, 2011, 07:22:54 PM
Can you elaborate on which Aeva block you mean?
Title: Re: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: spuds on November 13, 2011, 08:54:40 PM
Code: [Select]
if ($mod == 'aeva_media')
{
echo '
<a href="', $galurl, 'sa=item;id=', $item['id'], '">', $item['title'], '</a><br />
<a href="', $galurl, 'sa=item;id=', $item['id'], '"><img src="', $galurl, 'sa=media;id=', $item['id'], ';thumb" alt="" /></a><br />
', $txt['aeva_views'], ': ', $item['views'], '<br />
', $txt['aeva_posted_by'], ': <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=profile;u=', $item['poster_id'], '">', $item['poster_name'], '</a><br />
', $txt['aeva_in_album'], ': <a href="', $galurl, 'sa=album;id=', $item['id_album'], '">', $item['album_name'], '</a>', $item['is_new'] ?
'<br /><img alt="" src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/' . $context['user']['language'] . '/new.gif" border="0" />' : '';
}

whatever block  the above code goes to in PortalBlocks.php .. same potential issue in the smf_media_gallery ... again its just a FWIW
Title: Re: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: Old Fossil on November 13, 2011, 09:24:35 PM
With the Avea code it is more logical to place it into a php block.
Title: Re: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: [SiNaN] on November 14, 2011, 04:16:19 AM
We want to support older versions of both mods and they unfortunately don't have alternatives. I think at least Aeva has a way to deal with id= with mod_security. If there'll be a problem, we'll guide people on how to fix it.
Title: Re: SP 2.3.4 Aeva Block Sugestion
Post by: spuds on November 14, 2011, 02:16:10 PM
Quote
With the Avea code it is more logical to place it into a php block.
Suppose so,  but that was not the point really.  Anyway marking as solved since its not a bug, just a potential annoyance to some.
SimplePortal 2.3.8 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal