SimplePortal

Customization => Custom Coding => Topic started by: tlbsupport on July 02, 2009, 04:50:11 AM

Title: Is it Possible...
Post by: tlbsupport on July 02, 2009, 04:50:11 AM
Greetings, am using 2.0RC1-1 and SP2.2.2

Is it possible with the different mods to have a custom page with standard headers and footers and in the middle a grid of say 3*3 as a links page to associated sites?
Am using the SP as a front page to my SMF.

Also, how can i use a block that will integrate to my AJAX shoutbox/chatroom on the portal, i think i could use a custom htlm however im totaly usless at that sort of thing...

who can come to my rescue..

Any btw, thanks for a great product, i tried other portal/cms options and SP is by far the most flexable and also easy to configure.

Cheers in advance
Title: Re: Is it Possible...
Post by: Nathaniel on July 02, 2009, 05:36:39 AM
Custom pages issue:
You should be able to add a custom page, and then add any standard blocks that you want, the links below will help you to do that.

For adding custom pages, see the post below:
http://simpleportal.net/index.php?topic=1944.msg13106#msg13106

For showing SimplePortal blocks on certain pages (ie. custom pages), see the topic below:
http://simpleportal.net/index.php?topic=2501.0

For the shoutbox:
What code do you use for your AJAX shoutbox/chatroom? If its html then you will need a Custom HTML block, if its PHP then you will need a custom PHP block. I would suggest that you try adding the code to the correct one, to see if it works first. Then if you need help adjusting it then you could try the Custom Coding (http://simpleportal.net/index.php?board=39.0) board.
Title: Re: Is it Possible...
Post by: tlbsupport on July 02, 2009, 06:04:51 AM
much appreciated, sorry if newbie questions but, im a newbie :D

keep up great work, will get ack to you if i get stuck (say 30 mins :D)

update:
told u id be back :D
I had a look at the chat install, in the shoutbox it has an index.php file and is as follows, any suggestions how to tweak or would u rather i head over to the custom code area

cheers

ps i created a custom php and copied, when i then went to home it bust, surprise surprise, i know, i should have known better but i dont know php :(


<?php
/*
 * @package AJAX_Chat
 * @author Sebastian Tschan
 * @copyright (c) Sebastian Tschan
 * @license GNU Affero General Public License
 * @link https://blueimp.net/ajax/
 */

if (!$_GET['shoutbox']){
   $host  = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
   $uri   = rtrim(dirname(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])), '/\\');
   $extra = 'chat/index.php';
   header("Location: http://$host$uri/$extra");
   }

// Show all errors:
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// Path to the chat directory:
define('AJAX_CHAT_PATH', dirname($_SERVER['SCRIPT_FILENAME']).'/');

// Include custom libraries and initialization code:
require(AJAX_CHAT_PATH.'lib/custom.php');

// Include Class libraries:
require(AJAX_CHAT_PATH.'lib/classes.php');

// Initialize the chat:
$ajaxChat = new CustomAJAXChat();
?>
Title: Re: Is it Possible...
Post by: Nathaniel on July 24, 2009, 05:32:28 AM
Sorry about the long wait.

Moved this topic to the Custom Coding board.

I haven't specifically worked with the Chat script you are trying to integration into SMF and SP. Could you please post the error that is being shown, a link to your site, or a screenshot of the issue?
SimplePortal 2.3.8 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal