SimplePortal

Support => English Support => Topic started by: delvec on March 26, 2010, 01:38:49 AM

Title: RSS Block issue
Post by: delvec on March 26, 2010, 01:38:49 AM
SMF 2.0 RC3
SP 2.31

Trying to use the RSS block for the following feeds-
http://media.vw.com/index.php?s=43&pagetemplate=rss
http://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/rss_feeds.php
http://www.vwvortex.com/artman/publish/rss.xml

the first one shows up in preview- but I get the following error on the page-
XML error: not well-formed (invalid token) at line 13

the second one doesnt show up in preview either and I get this message:
previewXML error: syntax error at line 1
pageXML error: not well-formed (invalid token) at line 13

and the third- no page or preview either and its message
previewInvalid feed.
pageInvalid feed.

Can anyone help, please?
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: Old Fossil on March 26, 2010, 09:19:28 AM
Try this in a bottom Block


Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="YOUR GOOGLE API KEY"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="gfeedfetcher.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="gajaxscroller.js">

/***********************************************
* gAjax RSS Pausing Scroller- (c) Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Requires "gfeedfetcher.js" class
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

</script>

<style type="text/css">

.titlefield{ /*CSS for RSS title link in general*/
text-decoration: none;
}

.labelfield{ /*CSS for label field in general*/
color:brown;
font-size:85%;
}

.datefield{ /*CSS for date field in general*/
color:gray;
font-size: 85%;
}

#example2{ /*Demo 2 main container*/
width: 650px;
height: 110px;
border: 1px dashed black;
padding: 2px;
background-color: #cde7ff;
}

#example2 div ul{ /*Demo 2 UL container*/
margin: 0;
padding-left: 18px;
}

#example2 div ul li{ /*Demo 2 LI that surrounds each entry*/
margin-bottom: 4px;
}



code{ /*CSS for insructions*/
color: red;
}

</style>

<script type="text/javascript">

var socialfeed=new gfeedpausescroller("example2", "example2class", 3000, "")
socialfeed.addFeed("xxxx", ) //Specify "label" plus URL to RSS feed
socialfeed.addFeed("NEWSFEED") //Specify "label" plus URL to RSS feed
socialfeed.addFeed("miltonkeynes.co.uk", "http://www.miltonkeynes.co.uk/getFeed.aspx?Format=rss&sectionid=2250") //Specify "label" plus URL to RSS feed
socialfeed.addFeed("miltonkeynes.co.uk", "http://www.football.co.uk/teams/milton_keynes_dons/rss.xml") //Specify "label" plus URL to RSS feed
socialfeed.displayoptions("label datetime") //show the specified additional fields
socialfeed.setentrycontainer("li") //Display each entry as a DIV
socialfeed.filterfeed(20, "label") //Show 15 entries, sort by label
socialfeed.entries_per_page(5)
socialfeed.init() //Always call this last

</script>

Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: delvec on March 27, 2010, 09:56:33 AM
nope-
doesnt even show up in the preview

Thanks anyway
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: Old Fossil on March 27, 2010, 09:59:27 AM
Have a look at www.mkaware.co.uk

The block is on the main forum page.
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: delvec on March 27, 2010, 12:30:39 PM
and thats using an html block?

could it be something with my host?
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: Old Fossil on March 27, 2010, 12:33:30 PM
Paste the code for me please.

Do ya have an Google API key?
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: delvec on March 27, 2010, 02:13:01 PM
I did and I do and still no
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: [SiNaN] on March 31, 2010, 12:59:45 PM
Sources/PortalBlocks.php

Code: (Find) [Select]
$xml_data = fetch_web_data($feed);
Code: (Replace) [Select]
$xml_data = fetch_web_data(str_replace('&amp;', '&', $feed));
loadClassFile('Class-Package.php');
$xml_array = new xmlArray($xml_data);

$xml_array = $xml_array->path('rss[0]');
$xml_array = $xml_array->path('channel[0]');

$items = array();
$counter = 0;
foreach ($xml_array->set('item') as $item)
{
$items[$counter] = array(
'title' => strip_tags($item->fetch('title')),
'content' => strip_tags($item->fetch('description')),
'href' => strip_tags($item->fetch('link')),
);
$items[$counter]['link'] = '<a href="' . $items[$counter]['href'] . '" target="_blank" class="new_win">' . $items[$counter]['title'] . '</a>';
$counter++;
if ($counter == $count)
break;
}
/*

Code: (Find) [Select]
if (empty($items))
{
echo '
', $txt['error_sp_invalid_feed'];

Code: (Replace) [Select]
*/
if (empty($items))
{
echo '
', $txt['error_sp_invalid_feed'];

Then you should be able to use the first feed. I didn't test the others.
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: delvec on March 31, 2010, 01:08:49 PM
Grazie!

I did manage to get the second code to work in the SP's RSS block.

Now if I make the suggested modifications, will that affect any current settings (like the one that works already)?

again, Thanks for the help!
Title: Re: RSS Block issue
Post by: [SiNaN] on March 31, 2010, 01:17:40 PM
It should make it work for both. I fixed a minor issue with the code though.
SimplePortal 2.3.8 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal