SimplePortal

Customization => Custom Coding => Topic started by: texasman1979 on January 21, 2011, 01:42:47 PM

Title: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: texasman1979 on January 21, 2011, 01:42:47 PM
ive done a bit of searching for this and i have seen mention of it.

i was wondering if someone can point me in the write direction in getting something like that for my forum.

im wanting to place a different set of controls where the search box appears on the page, and yalls drop down search box would be perfect to open that ability up to me.

thx
Title: Re: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: texasman1979 on January 22, 2011, 12:10:10 PM
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=418510.0 (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=418510.0)

please refer to that link for an issue that may be associated with my code below.

in sub.php
Code: [Select]
'search' => array(
                'title' => $txt['search'],
                'href' => $scripturl . '?action=search',
                'show' => true,
                'sub_buttons' => array(
                    'boxsearch' => array(
                        'title' => $txt['search'],
                        'href' => 'searchbox',
                        'href2' => $scripturl . '?action=search2',
                        'show' => true,
                        'is_last' => true,
                    ),
                ),
            ),

in index.template.php
Code: [Select]
foreach ($button['sub_buttons'] as $childbutton)
{
                if ($childbutton['href'] == "searchbox")
                    {
                        echo '
<li>
<form id="search_form" style="padding:4px; margin:1; " action="' . $childbutton['href2'] . '" method="post">
<input type="text" name="search" value="" class="input_text" />&nbsp;
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search" class="button_submit" />
<input type="hidden" name="advanced" value="0" />
</form>
</li>';
                        continue;
                    }

nothing i did should cause a search error, would yall know whats up with that?
Title: Re: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: texasman1979 on January 22, 2011, 04:21:50 PM
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=229984.0 (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=229984.0)

went with full text search. works fine now.
Title: Re: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: 130860 on January 22, 2011, 08:35:49 PM
Im sorry but I do not see how this can be connected with simplePortal.
Title: Re: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: texasman1979 on January 22, 2011, 08:47:10 PM
what do you mean?

i have a website running smf and simple portal.

when installed together, they are one and the same.

thats what makes it such a beautiful combination.  :D
Title: Re: search drop box on yalls search button
Post by: 130860 on January 22, 2011, 09:03:29 PM
well, yes,  but I mean your problem, this is a SimplePortal support forum, it is for SimplePortal related issues, your problem does not have anything to do with SimplePortal, thus, you will get far better more accurate answers in the smf support forums.

if you have an issue with SimplePortal then feel free to post it here on this forum in the appropriate board.


and no, they are not one and the same,  SMF is a forum software.

SimplePortal is a mod for SMF the forum software.
SimplePortal 2.3.8 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal