SimplePortal

Support => English Support => Topic started by: Everyman on June 11, 2009, 06:07:28 PM

Title: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: Everyman on June 11, 2009, 06:07:28 PM
Hi, and thanks for the great work!

Upon arrival, only a header and menu bar greets us; one must click on the Home menu to get the portal to open.

How do I make it open automatically at the portal?

http://timetender.ca/wisestreet/isittrue/

Powered by SMF 2.0 RC1-1
SimplePortal 2.2.2

Wm
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: Nathaniel on June 11, 2009, 07:45:18 PM
Ah, this is an annoying SMF bug, but it is easily fixable with a hardcoded edit.

Could you please perform the edit below:
Code: (Find (index.php)) [Select]
// Call obExit specially; we're coming from the main area ;).
obExit(null, null, true);

Code: (Replace) [Select]
if (allowedTo('admin_forum'))
var_dump($_GET);
// Call obExit specially; we're coming from the main area ;).
obExit(null, null, true);

That edit should make some code like "array (
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: Kvindenetvaerk on June 13, 2009, 06:14:01 PM
I have the same problem and did as you say and on my board, it says

array(1) { ["vaerk_dk"]=> string(0) "" }

So what do I do now ?
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: Nathaniel on June 13, 2009, 07:17:24 PM
Perform this edit:
Code: (Find (sources/Subs-SPortal2.php)) [Select]
$portal_actions = array(
Code: (Replace) [Select]
$portal_actions = array(
'vaerk_dk' => true,

@Everyman,
Your solution will be similar, except with a different value, instead of 'vaerk_dk'.
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: Kvindenetvaerk on June 14, 2009, 02:49:25 AM
Thank you Nathaniel, it worked.  :)
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: dfelix on June 29, 2009, 08:20:50 AM
Well...
I have the same problem described as above...


Replaced the obExit snippet from index.php...
Then started to have on the top of the page something like this:
array(1) { ["toclubeportugal_com"]=>  string(0) "" }

So,I added "toclubeportugal_com" to $portal_actions array in Subs-SPortal2.php


Now portal works...
But I have the array displayed on the top of the page...

 :dead:
Title: Re: Must hit "Home" to get portal to open???
Post by: [SiNaN] on June 29, 2009, 08:38:26 AM
You need to remove the other edit. Just leave the $portal_actions edit there and take the other change back.
SimplePortal 2.3.8 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal