collapse collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 207
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: Yup, Still adore SP
    April 21, 2019, 07:08:06 PM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: STILL love SP :)
    November 24, 2018, 05:05:50 AM
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: <3 aegersz
    September 13, 2018, 03:36:09 PM
  • aegersz: I STILL <3 LOVE SimplePortal
    September 13, 2018, 07:11:39 AM
  • aegersz: o LOVE you guys - Simple Portal rocks !
    May 09, 2018, 05:18:59 AM
  • Chen Zhen: our apologies for the site being down.. please read server issues topic
    March 22, 2018, 05:32:38 AM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: LOL PLEASE forget I just posted that. I found the answer in my own dang post back in 2015. lol sorry!
    July 04, 2017, 10:47:55 PM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: I know this SB isnt' for support, but I just have a general question. Who would I contact to find out where SP stores its block info? Is it DB driven or files? I searched the site but came up with nothing. probably my fault any insight is appreciated.
    July 04, 2017, 10:43:36 PM
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Excuse me but what does Simpleportal have to deal with that?
    February 05, 2017, 08:21:14 PM
  • WhiteEagle: of course IMHO that site appears to be dead :(
    February 04, 2017, 01:08:05 PM
  • WhiteEagle: If I can get that, then I'll use it for that site...
    February 04, 2017, 01:07:35 PM
  • WhiteEagle: decided to not use SMF for any projects, unless I can get a copy of the premium version of the fanfiction archive plugin
    February 04, 2017, 01:06:54 PM
  • expertdecisions: cloudflare
    January 28, 2017, 08:01:47 AM
  • aegersz: SM release 2.0.13 !
    January 12, 2017, 06:00:13 AM
  • raffo: Tks Emanuele, even if I didn't understand the fix :D
    November 07, 2016, 02:01:20 AM
  • emanuele: [link]
    November 01, 2016, 12:43:50 PM
  • emanuele: raffo: the English support board is a good place. ;)
    November 01, 2016, 12:43:38 PM
  • raffo: Where can I find the fix for the shoutbox?
    November 01, 2016, 05:06:09 AM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: To the SP team, I make a point to come here and thank you as much as possible for your work.  so again, THANK YOU!
    October 28, 2016, 10:38:05 AM
  • emanuele: That's indeed funny, the limit is present only in the patch and not the full install.
    October 22, 2016, 06:14:58 PM
Blocks speak! Do you have an interest in getting more blocks - or even making your own? The Blocks Board is for you!

Author Topic: Have a block only show on threads?  (Read 1505 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline danmsmith018f

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Have a block only show on threads?
« on: January 01, 2019, 07:13:33 AM »
Hi all,

Is there any way I can make a block appear on a thread only?

Setting it to board means the board index + threads.

All help is appreciated!

Offline Chen Zhen

  • The Underdog
  • Operations Manager
  • *
  • Posts: 1350
  • Gender: Male
  • Kinesis
    • WebDev
  • SMF Version: 2.1
  • EhPortal Version: 1.22
Re: Have a block only show on threads?
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2019, 12:48:14 AM »
Yes you edit the block where you see "Display Options", you need to check the box on the right labeled "Advanced Options".
Then you need to enter commands into the "Custom Display Options" text input.

For example, if you want the block to only shown on topic number 100, you enter the following:
Code: [Select]
~topic|100.0

.. if you look at the url when viewing a thread/topic you can figure out the data that needs to be entered.
For topic # 100 the url will say: ../index.php?topic=100.0 
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 01:06:30 PM by Chen Zhen »

Offline danmsmith018f

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Have a block only show on threads?
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2019, 05:46:35 AM »

Yes you edit the block where you see "Display Options", you need to check the box on the right labeled "Advanced Options".
Then you need to enter commands into the "Custom Display Options" text input.

For example, if you want the block to only shown on topic number 100, you enter the following:
Code: [Select]
~topic|100.0

.. if you look at the url when viewing a thread/topic you can figure out the data that needs to be entered.
For topic # 100 the url will say: ../index.php?topc=100.0

Thanks for responding, I appreciate it.

Would this still work if post URL's are driven by pretty urls?

Offline ccbtimewiz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2185
  • Gender: Male
  • $("div.content:dd").hide();
  • SMF Version: None
  • SP Version: None
  • Elkarte Version: None
  • EhPortal Version: None
Re: Have a block only show on threads?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2019, 07:32:01 PM »

Yes you edit the block where you see "Display Options", you need to check the box on the right labeled "Advanced Options".
Then you need to enter commands into the "Custom Display Options" text input.

For example, if you want the block to only shown on topic number 100, you enter the following:
Code: [Select]
~topic|100.0

.. if you look at the url when viewing a thread/topic you can figure out the data that needs to be entered.
For topic # 100 the url will say: ../index.php?topc=100.0

Thanks for responding, I appreciate it.

Would this still work if post URL's are driven by pretty urls?

I'm pretty sure it will still work. Have you tried it yet?