collapse collapse

* Simple Portal Archived Forum

This is an Archive Forum.

The content in this forum may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information, and links in forum pages to other sites may not work.
This forum contains archives for future reference.

Visit our thread at Simple Machines Forum for current support.

SMF 2.1 users: EhPortal is a ported version of Simple Portal specifically designed for the SMF 2.1 branch.
Please visit web-develop.ca to download EhPortal and for its support.

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 130
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • Shoutbox is not for support!
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: Yup, Still adore SP
    April 21, 2019, 07:08:06 PM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: STILL love SP :)
    November 24, 2018, 05:05:50 AM
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: <3 aegersz
    September 13, 2018, 03:36:09 PM
  • aegersz: I STILL <3 LOVE SimplePortal
    September 13, 2018, 07:11:39 AM
  • aegersz: o LOVE you guys - Simple Portal rocks !
    May 09, 2018, 05:18:59 AM
  • Chen Zhen: our apologies for the site being down.. please read server issues topic
    March 22, 2018, 05:32:38 AM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: LOL PLEASE forget I just posted that. I found the answer in my own dang post back in 2015. lol sorry!
    July 04, 2017, 10:47:55 PM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: I know this SB isnt' for support, but I just have a general question. Who would I contact to find out where SP stores its block info? Is it DB driven or files? I searched the site but came up with nothing. probably my fault any insight is appreciated.
    July 04, 2017, 10:43:36 PM
  • ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦: Excuse me but what does Simpleportal have to deal with that?
    February 05, 2017, 08:21:14 PM
  • WhiteEagle: of course IMHO that site appears to be dead :(
    February 04, 2017, 01:08:05 PM
  • WhiteEagle: If I can get that, then I'll use it for that site...
    February 04, 2017, 01:07:35 PM
  • WhiteEagle: decided to not use SMF for any projects, unless I can get a copy of the premium version of the fanfiction archive plugin
    February 04, 2017, 01:06:54 PM
  • expertdecisions: cloudflare
    January 28, 2017, 08:01:47 AM
  • aegersz: SM release 2.0.13 !
    January 12, 2017, 06:00:13 AM
  • raffo: Tks Emanuele, even if I didn't understand the fix :D
    November 07, 2016, 02:01:20 AM
  • emanuele: [link]
    November 01, 2016, 12:43:50 PM
  • emanuele: raffo: the English support board is a good place. ;)
    November 01, 2016, 12:43:38 PM
  • raffo: Where can I find the fix for the shoutbox?
    November 01, 2016, 05:06:09 AM
  • {OCS}MasterSeal: To the SP team, I make a point to come here and thank you as much as possible for your work.  so again, THANK YOU!
    October 28, 2016, 10:38:05 AM
  • emanuele: That's indeed funny, the limit is present only in the patch and not the full install.
    October 22, 2016, 06:14:58 PM

* Recent Posts

Adding Forums Button to Nav bar by jirapon
[August 01, 2019, 09:07:12 AM]


Re: Board Icons by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[July 30, 2019, 04:03:41 PM]


MOVED: Czech translation???? by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[July 30, 2019, 03:04:51 PM]


Board Icons by jirapon
[July 30, 2019, 07:28:44 AM]


Re: Thankyou Simpleportal, by ♦ Ninja ZX-10RR ♦
[July 29, 2019, 09:41:29 AM]

Thanks for having an interest with our portal. If you have any requests for features, have a look at the Feature Requests board.

Author Topic: Changing the linktree in pages  (Read 2998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline [SAP]Francis

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • GTA-SA-MP.COM
  • SMF Version: 2 RC2
  • SP Version: 2.3.1
Changing the linktree in pages
« on: November 09, 2009, 09:25:58 PM »
I have created a tutorial page using the PHP code pages. However, even if I added this to the code after the global statements, it didn't work.
Code: [Select]
    $context['linktree'][1] = array(
        'url' => $scripturl . '?page=tutorials',
        'name' => 'Tutorials',
    );

I don't know what to do. It is killing me so badly. Basically I want it to show it so when I'm on this page, then show "Tutorials" with a link after the linktree, like it would do with the normal linktree.
So basically:
[link]Forum Name[/link] ยป [link]Tutorials[/link]

Thank you. :)

Offline Nathaniel

  • Comrade
  • *
  • Posts: 5203
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
  • SMF Version: 2 RC4
  • SP Version: 2.3.3
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2009, 09:41:48 PM »
The php code in the Pages, is run from the template functions. This means that the linktree has already been displayed before your code is run, so you can't alter the linktree.

The edit below will change the linktree so that an entry is added for the page, this will happen for all pages, although you could add an if statement so that it only happens for the relevant pages.

Code: ("Find (Sources/PortalPages.php)") [Select]
    $context['page_title'] = $context['SPortal']['page']['title'];
Code: ("Replace") [Select]
    $context['linktree'][] = array(
        'url' => $scripturl . '?page=' . $context['SPortal']['page']['id'],
        'name' => $context['SPortal']['page']['title'],
    );

    $context['page_title'] = $context['SPortal']['page']['title'];
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal DeveloperMy SMF Mods | SimplePortal"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline [SAP]Francis

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • GTA-SA-MP.COM
  • SMF Version: 2 RC2
  • SP Version: 2.3.1
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2009, 09:53:43 PM »
I tried adding that, then it didn't work, but it gave me a blank page on the administration page for the pages. So I reverted everything, but the blank page is still there. Help?

Error is:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_IF in /*hidden*/Sources/PortalAdminPages.php on line 1

Can you attach a blank and stock PortalAdminPages.php and PortalPages.php please?
« Last Edit: November 09, 2009, 10:07:28 PM by [SAP]Francis »

Offline Nathaniel

  • Comrade
  • *
  • Posts: 5203
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
  • SMF Version: 2 RC4
  • SP Version: 2.3.3
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2009, 10:08:43 PM »
Did you edit the PortalAdminPages.php or the PortalPages.php file? You shouldn't have had to change anything in the PortalAdminPages.php file, so I don't see why it would be returning an error.

Can you please attach both?
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal DeveloperMy SMF Mods | SimplePortal"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline [SAP]Francis

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • GTA-SA-MP.COM
  • SMF Version: 2 RC2
  • SP Version: 2.3.1
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2009, 10:16:51 PM »
I will attach both, but the problem is I think I'm too tired and edited the wrong one firstly, then reverted the changes I made from another file, which should have been the good one at the start...

Offline Nathaniel

  • Comrade
  • *
  • Posts: 5203
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
  • SMF Version: 2 RC4
  • SP Version: 2.3.3
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2009, 11:22:05 PM »
All of the contents are on the same line, an error usually caused by a terrible editor like Notepad (under windows). Never edit any php files that you actually care about using notepad...

If you hadn't made any previous edits to those files, then upload the attached file and also a clean copy of the PortalAdminPages.php file from the SimplePortal package.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2009, 11:25:23 PM by Nathaniel »
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal DeveloperMy SMF Mods | SimplePortal"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline [SAP]Francis

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • GTA-SA-MP.COM
  • SMF Version: 2 RC2
  • SP Version: 2.3.1
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2009, 11:30:12 PM »
All of the contents are on the same line, an error usually caused by a terrible editor like Notepad (under windows). Never edit any php files that you actually care about using notepad...

If you hadn't made any previous edits to those files, then upload the attached file and also a clean copy of the PortalAdminPages.php file from the SimplePortal package.
I'm using Notepad2... :S

Offline Nathaniel

  • Comrade
  • *
  • Posts: 5203
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
  • SMF Version: 2 RC4
  • SP Version: 2.3.3
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2009, 04:46:46 PM »
Did that file work?
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal DeveloperMy SMF Mods | SimplePortal"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline [SAP]Francis

  • Semi Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • GTA-SA-MP.COM
  • SMF Version: 2 RC2
  • SP Version: 2.3.1
Re: Changing the linktree in pages
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2009, 06:33:32 PM »

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2021, SimplePortal